Change Country
Welcome to Norway
Please read the important information below before continuing to our website

Please read the important information below before continuing to our website.  

By clicking on your client type to enter the website, you are confirming that you have read and understood the important information that is contained below, and you accept the terms of the Privacy and Cookies policy.

THIS WEBSITE IS AIMED AT PROFESSIONAL CLIENTS IN NORWAY

This website is published by Lyxor International Asset Management (LIAM), a French asset management company approved by the AMF (17 place de la Bourse 75082 Paris Cedex 02) under the UCITS (2009/65/EC) and AIFM (2011/31/EU) directives.

The website is hosted by on Microsoft Azure servers.

This website is subject to French and Norwegian law.

 

A professional client is a client that is either a per se professional client or an elective professional client (Note article 4 (1) 12 of Mifid )

Marketing Restrictions and Implications

 

Lyxor UCITS compliant Exchange Traded Funds (Lyxor UCITS ETFs) referred to on this website are open ended mutual investment funds (i) established under the French law and approved by the Autorité des Marchés Financiers (the French Financial Markets Authority), or (ii) established under the Luxembourg law and approved by the Commission de Surveillance du Secteur Financier (the Luxembourg Financial Supervisory Committee). Most, , of the protections provided by the Danish regulatory system generally and for funds authorised in Denmark do not apply to these exchange traded funds (ETFs).

 

This website is exclusively intended for persons who are not "US persons", as such term is defined in Regulation S or the US Securities Act 1933, as amended, and who are not physically present in the US. This website does not constitute an offer or an invitation to purchase any securities in the United States or in any other jurisdiction in which such offer or invitation is not authorised or to any person to whom it is unlawful to make such offer or solicitation. Potential users of this website are requested to inform themselves about and to observe any such restrictions.

 

Index Replication Process

 

Lyxor UCITS ETFs follow both physical and synthetic index replication process.

 

However, most Lyxor UCITS ETFs follow synthetic replication process. This consists of entering into a derivative transaction (a ‘Performance Swap’, as defined below) with a counterparty that provides complete and effective exposure to its benchmark index. Lyxor has adopted this methodology in order to minimise tracking error, optimise transaction costs and reduce operational risks.

 

A Performance Swap is a contractual agreement which is negotiated over-the-counter (OTC) between two parties: the Lyxor UCITS ETF and its counterparty. From a risk perspective, each Performance Swap ranks equally with other senior unsecured obligations of the counterparty, such as common bonds (i.e., same rights to payments). In the Performance Swap, the counterparty of the Lyxor UCITS ETF commits to pay the Lyxor UCITS ETF a variable return based on a pre-determined benchmark index, instead of a fixed stream of income (as in bonds). At the same time, the counterparty will receive from the Lyxor UCITS ETF the performance and any related revenues generated by the basket's assets (excluding the value of the Performance Swap) held by the Lyxor UCITS ETF. Information provided on individual ETFs includes data on the basket relating to the ETF and the percentage value of the basket represented by each asset. The information is relevant to the closing values on the date given. 

 

Investment Risks

 

The Lyxor UCITS ETFs described on this website are not suitable for everyone. Investors' capital is at risk. Investors should not deal in this product unless they understand, having obtained independent professional advice where necessary, its nature, terms and conditions, and the extent of their exposure to risk. The value of the product can go down as well as up and can be subject to volatility due to factors such as price changes in the underlying instrument and interest rates. If a fund is quoted in a different currency to the index, currency risks exist.

 

Prior to any investment in any Lyxor UCITS ETF, you should make your own appraisal of the risks from a financial, legal and tax perspective, without relying exclusively on the information provided by us. We recommend that you consult your own independent professional advisors (including legal, tax, financial or accounting advisors, as appropriate).

 

Specific Risks

 

·         Capital at Risk. ETFs are tracking instruments: Their risk profile is similar to a direct investment in the Benchmark Index. Investors’ capital is fully at risk and investors may not get back the amount originally invested. Investments are not covered by the provisions of the Financial Services Compensation Scheme (“FSCS”), or any similar scheme.

·         Counterparty Risk. Investors may be exposed to risks resulting from the use of an OTC Swap with Societe Generale. Physical ETFs may have Counterparty Risk resulting from the use of a Securities Lending Programme.

·         Currency Risk. ETFs may be exposed to currency risk if the ETF or Benchmark Index holdings are denominated in a currency different to that of the Benchmark Index they are tracking. This means that exchange rate fluctuations could have a negative or positive effect on returns.

·         Replication Risk. ETFs are designed to replicate the performance of the Benchmark Index. Unexpected events relating to the constituents of the Benchmark Index may impact the Index provider’s ability to calculate the Benchmark Index, which may affect the ETF’s ability to replicate the Benchmark Index efficiently. This may create Tracking Error in the ETF.

·         Underlying Risk. The Benchmark Index of a Lyxor ETF may be complex and volatile. When investing in commodities, the Benchmark Index is calculated with reference to commodity futures contracts which can expose investors to risks related to the cost of carry and transportation. ETFs exposed to Emerging Markets carry a greater risk of potential loss than investment in Developed Markets as they are exposed to a wide range of unpredictable Emerging Market risks.

·         Liquidity Risk. On-exchange liquidity may be limited as a result of a suspension in the underlying market represented by the Benchmark Index tracked by the ETF; a failure in the systems of one of the relevant stock exchanges, Societe Generale or other Market Maker systems; or an abnormal trading situation or event. 

 

The securities can be neither offered in nor transferred to the United States.

 

Tax

 

Any statement in relation to tax, where made, is generic and non-exhaustive and is based on our understanding of the laws and practice in force as of the date of this document and is subject to any changes in law and practice and the interpretation and application thereof, which changes could be made with retroactive effect. Any such statement must not be construed as tax advice and must not be relied upon. The tax treatment of investments will, inter alia, depend on an individual’s circumstances. Investors must consult with an appropriate professional tax adviser to ascertain for themselves the taxation consequences of acquiring, holding and/or disposing of any investments mentioned on this website. 

Further information on the risk factors are available in the [Risk Warning – link to risk page] section of the website.

 

Any fund prospectus and supplements are available at www.lyxoretf.dk. Information given about the past performance of the funds is no guarantee of future performance. No investment decision should be taken without reading the fund prospectus and any fund supplement of the fund concerned.

 

Although the content of the website is based upon information that LIAM consider reliable or comes from sources that LIAM consider reliable, LIAM have not verified such information. Lyxor make no representation or warranty as to the accuracy, completeness or adequacy of any information.  Any reproduction, disclosure or dissemination of the materials available on the website is prohibited.

 

Cookies

This website uses cookies to make the website work or improve your user experience. Cookies are small text files that are saved on your computer or device, which are used for several purposes such as detecting preferences and improving site navigation. By continuing to use this website you consent for cookies to be used. For more details, including how to amend your preferences, please read our [Cookies Policy] link to privacy & cookie page.

By clicking on your client type to enter the website, you shall be deemed to have represented to us that you are not a U.S. person and that you are not located in the United States of America, its territories and possessions, and any State of the United States of America and that you are authorised to receive the information to and on this website.

August, 2015

 

 

I CONFIRM THAT I HAVE READ AND UNDERSTOOD THE IMPORTANT INFORMATION THAT IS CONTAINED ABOVE AND ACCEPT THE TERMS OF THE PRIVACY AND COOKIES POLICY.

By continuing to browse the site, you are agree on the use of cookies to track the number of visits.To know more about cookies policy:click here

Lyxor ETFs - ???FullETFrange??? | Lyxor Norway

SP5 Lyxor S&P 500 UCITS ETF

Distribution

Country

North America

Developed Market

Equity

SP5 Lyxor S&P 500 UCITS ETF

Distribution

Country

North America

Developed Market

Equity

Latest NAV :
25.1004 USD
Data as of 15/08/2017, Source: Lyxor
YTD Performance:
11.40%
Total return as of 15/08/2017
Asset Under Management
4,203.5 M USD
ISIN
LU0496786657
TER
0.15%
Dividend Treatment
Distribution
Nav History
Prospectus
Factsheets

Investment Objective

Main Fund Characteristics

ISIN LU0496786657
UCITS Yes
Base currency USD
Assets Under Management 4,203.5 M USD
Total Expense Ratio 0.15 %
Dividend Treatment Distribution
Inception Date 26/03/2010
EU-SD Status Out of Scope
Fund Type SICAV
Domicile Luxembourg
Replication Method Indirect (Swap Based)
Umbrella AUM 12,937.3 M USD
Portfolio Managers Raphaël Dieterlen, Sébastien Foy
Swap Counterparty Société Générale
Full property of the assets Yes
Financial Year End 31/12
Minimum investment 1 Share
DISCLAIMER: This fund includes a risk of capital loss. Investors therefore may not recover all or part of their initial investment. The redemption value of this fund may be less than the amount initially invested. In a worst case scenario, investors could sustain the loss of their entire investment. It is recommanded to read carefully the “risk factors” section of the Fund’s prospectus and the “Risk and reward” section of the Key Investor Information Document (KIID).

Trading Information

ExchangeTicker BloombergListing CurrencyCurrency HedgedListing DateDividend PolicyADV 3MISINFund AUM in CCY
LSELSPU LNUSD-18/05/2010Distribution2.9 M USDLU04967866574,209.7 M USD
LSELSPX LNGBP-18/05/2010Distribution19,629 GBPLU04967866573,270.5 M GBP
SIX Swiss ExLYSP5 SWUSD-21/09/2010Distribution223,963 USDLU04967866574,209.7 M USD
Xetra *LYPS GYEUR-17/05/2010Distribution157,551 EURLU04967865743,596.8 M EUR
Borsa Italiana *SPX IMEUR-31/05/2010Distribution187,867 EURLU04967865743,596.8 M EUR
Euronext *SP5 FPEUR-11/06/2010Distribution7.8 M EURLU04967865743,596.8 M EUR
WSE *LYPS PWPLN-31/05/2011Distribution125,413 PLNLU049678657415,324.2 M PLN
Euronext *SP5H FPEUREUR17/09/2013Distribution1.5 M EURLU09592112433,596.8 M EUR
Borsa Italiana *SPXH IMEUREUR30/10/2013Distribution4 M EURLU09592112433,596.8 M EUR
* Related Shareclasses

Passporting Information

Data as of15/08/2017, Source: Lyxor
Performance disclaimer : The figures relating to [past performances / simulated past performances / past performances and simulated past performances] refer or relate to past periods and are not a reliable indicator of future results. This also applies to historical market data."
Performance Chart
AUM Evolution

Performance Chart

Performance

Product YTD1M3M6M1Y3Y5YALL
Lyxor S&P 500 UCITS ETF ETF 11.40%0.38%3.09%5.97%14.76%33.42%92.17%148.79%
S&P 500 Net Total Return Index Benchmark
S&P 500 Net Total Return Index Benchmark
Data as of15/08/2017, Source: Lyxor
Product 2A 3A 4A 5A
Lyxor S&P 500 UCITS ETF ETF
S&P 500 Net Total Return Index Benchmark
Data as of15/08/2017, Source: Lyxor

NAVs History

Dividend History

DateAmountCurrency
No records found.
DateAmountCurrency
12/07/20170.26USD
14/12/20160.20USD
06/07/20160.25USD
09/12/20150.18USD
08/07/20150.24USD
10/12/20140.11USD
11/12/20130.11USD
10/07/20130.13USD
12/12/20120.09USD
11/07/20120.12USD
07/12/20110.16USD

Top Ten Index Constituents

NameTicker BloombergCurrencyWeight %
Apple IncAAPL UWUSD3.99%
MICROSOFT CORPMSFT UWUSD2.68%
FACEBOOK INC-AFB UWUSD1.92%
AMAZON.COM INCAMZN UWUSD1.85%
JOHNSON & JOHNSONJNJ UNUSD1.70%
BERKSHIRE HATHAWAY INC-CL BBRK/B UNUSD1.60%
EXXON MOBIL CORPXOM UNUSD1.57%
JPMORGAN CHASE & COJPM UNUSD1.56%
ALPHABET INC-CL AGOOGL UWUSD1.32%
ALPHABET INC-CL CGOOG UWUSD1.30%

Index Information

Full NameS&P 500 Net Total Return Index
Index TypePerformance
Index Bloomberg TickerSPTR500N
Index CurrencyUSD
Number of Index Components505
Further Informations www.spindices.com

Carbon Footprint
Carbon efficiency (t CO2/$m)100.86
Data as of31/07/2017

Index Composition Breakdown

Sector Breakdown
Currency Breakdown
Country Breakdown
countryweight
United States
97.24%
United Kingdom
1.43%
Ireland
0.52%
Switzerland
0.49%
Netherlands
0.23%
Bermuda
0.05%
N/A
0.03%
Data as of15/08/2017, Source: Lyxor
pragmatic guide to replication.
Top 10 Fund Holdings
NameCurrencyQuantityWeight %
SAP AGEUR2,597,6596.48%
BASF SEEUR2,580,4675.79%
ADIDAS AGEUR995,8015.36%
AIRBUS GROUP NVEUR2,306,0024.62%
KONINKLIJKE PHILIPS ELECTRONEUR4,773,0274.20%
ALLIANZ SEEUR707,0073.59%
DEUTSCHE TELEKOM AG-REGEUR8,107,9573.53%
LINDE AGEUR751,2633.38%
BAYER AG-REGEUR986,6152.93%
ASML HOLDING NVEUR672,1462.42%
Swap Information
Basket value in % of AUM 100.55%
Counterparty risk Level -0.55%
Swap CounterpartySociété Générale
Date2017-08-15
1 week moving average of counterparty risk level
Holding Composition Breakdown
Sector Breakdown
Currency Breakdown
Country Breakdown
countryweight
Germany
47.37%
Spain
15.88%
France
10.61%
Japan
9.75%
Netherlands
6.85%
Finland
2.29%
Denmark
2.08%
Belgium
2.04%
Sweden
1.35%
Norway
0.48%
Luxembourg
0.34%
United Kingdom
0.26%
Ireland
0.20%
Italy
0.18%
Switzerland
0.13%
Austria
0.12%
Indonesia
0.07%
Portugal
0.01%
Data as of15/08/2017, Source: Lyxor
Fund related documents
ETF NameTypeLanguagePublication DateSizeDownload
Lyxor S&P 500 UCITS ETFFactsheetsEnglish31/07/2017269 Ko
Lyxor S&P 500 UCITS ETFProspectusEnglish29/06/20173382 Ko
Lyxor S&P 500 UCITS ETFAnnual ReportsEnglish31/12/20163233 Ko
Lyxor S&P 500 UCITS ETFSemi-Annual ReportsEnglish30/06/2016784 Ko

|
Notice to Investors in Asia-Pacific Region

This document is prepared for and intended to be distributed in Asia-Pacific Region solely to sophisticated and professional clients. You should thereforebe appropriately qualified as a professional, accredited, wholesale, expert or institutional investor (however defined in your local jurisdiction). It is distributed by licensed affiliates of Societe Generale (“SG”) which is a French credit institution (bank) authorised by the Autorité de Contrôle Prudentiel (the French Prudential Control Authority) in accordance with applicable regulations and SG’s internal policy. You should be aware that local regulations may not allow this document to be distributed from your local SG licensed affiliate, but may allow it to be distributed from an offshore branch or affiliate under certain circumstances. If in any doubt, you should always determine which licensed affiliate is responsible for distributing this document to you by contacting SG. You should also be aware that financial products or services referred to may not be sold, bought or subscribed to if you do not qualify in your local jurisdiction. Always ensure that you contact and deal through appropriately licensed entities if you wish to purchase any such products or services.

For Investors Receiving This Document From SG Securities (HK) Limited: This document is distributed to you by SG Securities (HK) Limited (CE: AAD941) ("SG") as an activity that is wholly incidental to its carrying out of a regulated activity for which it is already licenced. Details of SG's licence can be provided upon request.

SG Securities (HK) Limited (“SGSHK”) has been appointed by Lyxor Asset Management and Lyxor International Asset Management (“Lyxor”) to promote the funds launched by Lyxor. Investors [and prospective investors] should note that a service fee may be paid by Lyxor to SGSHK for its services.

For Recipients Where This Document is Distributed by Societe Generale, Hong Kong Branch: This document is issued solely to “professional investors” within the meaning of the Securities and Futures Ordinance (Cap. 571) of Hong Kong and any rules made under that Ordinance. If this document is distributed to you by SG Securities (HK) Limited (CE: AAD941) (“SGHK”), the details of SGHK’s licence can be provided upon request.

For Recipients in Singapore: This document is distributed by MAS licensed representatives of Société Générale, Singapore Branch and may only be provided to institutional investors, as defined in Section 4A of the Securities and Futures Act. If you wish to discuss this document or effect transactions in any security discussed herein, you should do so with or through MAS licensed representatives of Société Générale, Singapore Branch. If you are an accredited investor or expert investor, please be informed that in our dealings with you, we are relying on certain exemptions to the Financial Advisers Act (“FAA”) - (1) the exemption in Regulation 33 of the Financial Advisers Regulations (“FAR”), which exempts us from complying with Section 25 of the FAA on disclosure of product information to clients; (2) the exemption set out in Regulation 34 of the FAR, which exempts us from complying with Section 27 of the FAA on recommendations; and (3) the exemption set out in Regulation 35 of the FAR, which exempts us from complying with Section 36 of the FAA on disclosure of certain interests in securities.

For Documents Distributed in China from Offshore (as a Result of a Reverse Enquiry): This document has been prepared and distributed by Societe Generale as a result of a reverse enquiry by you. Societe Generale (China) Limited has not been involved with the preparation or distribution of this document. Any products or services that may be mentioned in this document are subject to laws and regulations and regulator’s requirements in China and may not be able to be provided in China.

Notice for Documents Distributed in Taiwan: This document is to present to you as a result of reverse enquiry and may only be distributed to “professional institutional investors” within the meaning provided in the applicable regulations in Taiwan. The product(s) or service(s), if any, mentioned in this document, have not been registered with or approved by Taiwan competent authorities and are not regulated by Taiwan laws and regulations.

For Recipients to Korean Investors: This document is distributed by SG Securities (HK) Limited outside Korea and intended only for Korean financial institutions holding the dealing or brokerage business license under the Financial Investment and Capital Market Act of Korea and the Enforcement Decree thereof. SG Securities (HK) Limited is regulated by the Securities & Futures Commission under Hong Kong laws. The product mentioned in this document may not be eligible or suitable for all types of investors. This document is not intended for private customers.

Notice to Australian Investors: This document is distributed in Australia by SG Securities (HK) Limited (SGHK). Under ASIC Class Order [CO 03/1103], SGHK is exempt from the requirement to hold an Australian financial services licence for the provision of its financial services to you. SGHK is authorised and regulated by the Securities and Futures Commission of Hong Kong under the laws of Hong Kong which differ from Australian laws. This document is provided to you on the basis that you are a 'wholesale client' within the meaning of section 761G of the Corporations Act 2001 (Cth).